Conpago Privacy Policy
Industry compliant and trusted

Terms

Agents

includes all Our directors, officers, members, investors, managers, employees, agents and contractors.

Confidential Information

means:

(a)           all information of or used by the party, relating to their transactions, operations and affairs;

(b)           all other information treated by the party as confidential, including Confidential Information and information regarding the production of Intellectual Property;

(c)            all notes, data, reports and other records (whether or not in tangible form) based on, incorporating or derived from information referred to in paragraph (a) or (b); and

(d)           all copies (whether or not in tangible form) of the information, notes, reports and records referred to in paragraphs (a), (b) or (c),

that is not Public Knowledge (otherwise than as a result of a breach of a confidentiality obligation of a party).

Equipment

means the equipment which is used to access the Services including but not limited to computers, smart phones and tablets as appropriate.

Intellectual Property

means any intellectual industrial or commercial property, including:

(e)           any patent, trade mark, service mark or design;

(f)             any copyright;

(g)           any utility model, eligible layout right or plant variety right;

(h)           any business, trade or commercial name or designation, brand name, logo, symbol, source indication or origin appellation;

(i)             any Confidential Information;

(j)             any other industrial, commercial, agricultural or extractive right derived from intellectual knowledge or activity of any industrial, scientific, literary or artistic nature or description, whether relating to any manufactured or natural product or otherwise;

(k)           any legal action relating to any previous item;

(l)             any licence or other right to use or grant the user, or to become the registered proprietor or user of, any previous item; and

(m)         any agreement of title, letters patent, deed of grant or other agreement or agreement relating to any previous item,

(n)           whether registered or unregistered or recorded or unrecorded, stored or incorporated in any medium of any nature or description.

Personal Information

includes the meaning given to that term under Privacy Law.

Policy

means this document as amended from time to time.

Power

means any right, authority, discretion or remedy conferred on a person by this document or any applicable law.

Privacy Law

means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Services

means the services [as updated from time-to-time at Our sole discretion] and made available by Us through various delivery methods.

Public Knowledge

means any information which is in the public domain prior to the date of this document.

Tax Law

means as relevant, the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth) and the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth).

Us, We, Our, Conpago

means Conpago Pty Ltd ACN 616 088 218, a proprietary company established in Australia, and includes successors and assigns.

You

means (as the context permits) the person who has engaged Conpago to provide the Services, and the end user of the Services.

1. Collection of information

  • Personal Information
    • We may collect and process Personal Information about You. While ‘Personal Information’ is a broad term, it can include, for example Your name, e-mail address, phone number, location, information about Your usage of the Services and information collected by tracking technologies that may:
      • identify You as an individual; and
      • allow online or offline contact with You as an individual.
    • Where You choose to link the Services with a social media account, ‘Personal Information’ may also include profile information from that social media platform.
    • Personal Information also includes information about Your Equipment, such as type, operating system and information relating to system performance.
  • Confidentiality and Security
    • We follow accepted standards to protect Your Personal Information provided to us.
    • Except as set out in this Policy, we do not provide Your Personal Information to any third party without Your specific consent.
    • If You have any questions or concerns about the security of Your Personal Information, please contact us.
  • Electronic communications
    • Where You agree to receive marketing and promotional materials, including but not limited to special offers, surveys and Product based communication emails, we will use information given to us to provide You with the communications You have requested.
    • To unsubscribe from such materials, You will need to follow the instructions provided by us [that will generally be set out in the marketing and promotional materials].
  • Storage
    • Secure servers located in the Sydney, Australia will store Your Personal Information.
    • You are solely responsible for ensuring:
      • the accuracy of Your Personal Information [and will continue to keep it up to date;
      • the confidentiality and security of Your login details and for restricting access to Your Equipment.
    • While we cannot completely guarantee the security of Your Personal Information, we will use accepted procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Presently, these include requiring employees to comply with satisfactory police checks and internal due diligence.
    • Any transfer or transmission of Your Personal Information is at Your own risk.
  • Sharing your information with other users and third parties
    • The Services may contain functionality to share how you use the Services with other users or third parties. Sharing of this kind may involve a disclosure of your Personal Information.
    • If you invite another user [including by email address or similar] to connect with you through the Services, or you decide to join a group or similar through the Services, you acknowledge and agree that in doing so you may be sharing Personal Information with other users or third parties.
    • The Personal Information you share with other users or third parties using this functionality will include general usage information, generated on an anonymized and aggregated basis. The extent of anonymity or aggregation depends upon the number of users you connect with, or the number of users in the group (including where applicable, any sub-classifications within groups).
    • Unless you specifically agree to do so, no other users or third parties will have access to your Personal Information on an individual (non-aggregated) basis.
  • Third Party sign-in
    • The Services may contain functionality to allow you to log into the Services using third party sign-in services. Where this applies, these services will:
      • authenticate Your identity;
      • provide You the option to share Your Personal Information with us; and
      • pre-populate information to be sent to us.
    • Access and deletion
      • You can request confirmation from us regarding what [if any] Personal Information we hold [either directly or through a third party or Agent]. Please contact us to request this information.
      • You can request us to delete any of Your Personal Information we hold, which we will carry out within a reasonable time. Any deletion is permanent and irrevocable so that it cannot be used to identify You individually.

2. Use of Information

  • Use by us
    • We may use information held about You [including Personal Information] in one or more of the following ways:
      • to communicate with You and improve systems in relation to customer services;
      • to enable us to maintain and follow through with obligations arising from any agreements entered into between You and us;
      • to notify You about changes, interruptions or cancellation to the Services;
      • to present the Services in the most effective manner for You and for Your Equipment;
      • to provide You with content and services that You will facilitate Your engagement with the Services;
      • where You have opted in, to participate in interactive features of the Services;
      • to assist us with understanding Your broad demographics [including location] to help us identify groups of users;
      • to record Your interaction[s] with the Services [for example, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data];
      • with Your consent, to provide You with promotional communications, including through third party platforms.
    • We may also:
      • provide to third parties aggregate information about our users [but not in a way that identifies You individually];
      • contact You with information about Services and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to You;
      • ask You to complete surveys for research purposes [which You are not obliged to complete].
    • Disclosing Your Personal Information
      • Your personal information may be disclosed to us or our Agent [including our successors and assigns including for example, a change in ownership].
      • Other than those identified above, we may also disclose Your Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances:
        • where You make a request from us that requires the service of a third party, we may be required to disclose Your Personal Information to that third party;
        • to a third party that operates a group [see heading 5] or that offers or provides goods or services to the Services, for the purpose of enhancing our Your experience [for example, by tracking your usage information, offering You integrated or complementary functionality and services];
        • our service providers require this information to provide services to us. In such circumstances, we requires each of our service providers to agree to maintain the confidentiality and security of Your Personal Information;
        • where we are requried to comply with any legal obligation;
        • to enforce or apply our agreements with You;
        • to protect our Intellectual Property or that of our Agents or service providers.
      • Withdrawing consent
        • Your consent to the storage and processing activities associated with Your Personal Information, can be withdrawn at any time in accordance with applicable law, by contacting us.

3. Third parties

  • Links
    • Any access to other websites or services that we provide links to is at Your sole discretion and for Your information only.
    • Our provision of links to other websites or services is not an endorsement of any of those websites or services. Such websites or services may have privacy policies different from the Policy and it is Your responsibility to review these policies before providing any Personal Information.
    • We are also not responsible for any damage, loss or offense caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on such websites or services.
  • Social Media
    • Our Services may include social media features. Such features:
      • may collect information such as Your Internet protocol address, which page You are visiting on or Services, and may use tracking technologies; and
      • are governed by their own privacy policies [which is Your responsbility to review].
    • Integration with other applications
      • You may opt-in to allow the Services (to the extent the Services support) to provide data regarding Your activities to other applications (for example, Apple or Android applications). This data will be governed in accordance with the relevant application provider’s privacy policy.

4. General

  • Variation
    • We reserve the right to vary or otherwise change the terms of this Policy at any time.
    • Where we vary or otherwise change anything in accordance with this Policy, we will provide You with the updated information. You acknowledge we may do this by posting the updated Policy on our website, an app, an app store or any other publicly accessible location, and we are not required to specifically notify you.
    • By continuing to use the Services after any variations or changes, You acknowledge the Policy, as updated applies to You and Your Personal Information.
  • How to contact us

Interested in finding out more?

We'd be delighted to discuss how the Conpago solution could assist your organisation